Leeds Parliamentary Election Results


Instrument of Government 1653 granted Leeds a Parliamentary seat for the first time.

1654 - 14th July

Adam Baynes defeated Francis Allanson

 

1656 - 20th August

Adam Baynes defeated Francis Allanson

[ The Parliamentary Archives only lists the winning candidates not the number of votes cast.]

Representation of England and Wales reverted to the pre-Civil War pattern in 1659 and Leeds lost its seat.

***

Reform Bill of 1832 – Leeds granted two seats

1832 - 12th, 13th December

T. B. Macaulay (Whig) 2,012 *
J. Marshall Jr, (Whig) 1,984
M.T. Sadler (Tory) 1,596
[* Resigned 1833.]

 

1834 - 13th, 14th February - by-election

E. Baines (Whig) 1,951
Sir J. Beckett (Tory) 1,917
J. Bower (Radical) 24

 

1835 - 7th, 8th January

Sir J. Beckett (Tory) 1,941 *
E. Baines (Whig) 1,803
W. Brougham (Whig) 1,665
Col L. Tempest (Tory) 2 **

[ * The first Tory MP elected for one of the newly enfranchised boroughs.
** The lowest number of votes ever cast for a candidate in a Leeds Parliamentary election.]

 

1837 - 27th July

E. Baines (Whig/Liberal) 2,028 votes
Sir W. Molesworth (Whig/Liberal) 1,880
Sir J. Beckett (Tory) 1,759

 

1841 - 8th, 9th July

W. Beckett (Conservative) 2,076
W. Aldam Jr (Liberal) 2,043
J. Hume (Liberal) 2,033
R. Jocelyn (Conservative) 1,926

 

1847 - 29th July

W. Beckett (Conservative) 2,529
J. G. Marshall (Liberal) 2,172
J. Sturge (Chartist) 1,978

 

1852 - 9th July

Sir G. Goodman (Liberal) 2,344
M. T. Baines (Liberal) 2, 311
R. Hall (Conservative) 1,132
T. Sidney (Conservative) 1,089

 

1857 - 28th March

M. T. Baines (Liberal) 2,329
R. Hall (Conservative) 2,237 *
J. R. Mills (Liberal) 2,143
[ * Died 1857. ]

 

1857 - 5th June - by-election

G. S. Beecroft (Conservative) 2,070
J. R. Mills (Liberal) 2,064

 

1859 - 30th April

E. Baines Jr (Liberal) 2,343
G. S. Beecroft (Conservative) 2,302
W. E. Forster (Liberal) 2,280

 

1865 - 13th July

G. S. Beecroft (Conservative) 3,223
E. Baines Jr (Liberal) 3,045
Lord Amberley (Liberal) 2,902

 
Reform Bill of 1867 – Leeds granted three seats

1868 - 17th November

E. Baines Jr (Liberal) 15, 941
R. M. Carter (Radical) 15, 105
W. Wheelhouse (Conservative) 9,437
Sir A. Fairbairn (Ind. Liberal) 5,658
Admiral A. Duncombe (Conservative) 5,621

 

1874 - 5th February

R. M. Carter (Liberal) 15, 390 *
W. Wheelhouse (Conservative) 14,864
R. Tennant (Conservative) 13,494
E. Baines Jr (Liberal) 11,850
Dr F. R. Lees (Radical) 5,954
[ * Resigned 1876]

 

1876 - 15th August - by-election

J. Barran (Liberal) 16,672
W. L. Jackson (Conservative) 13,774

 

1880 - 1st April

W. E. Gladstone (Liberal) 24,622 *
J. Barran (Liberal) 23,647
W. L. Jackson (Conservative) 13,331
W. Wheelhouse (Conservative) 11,965
[* Being also elected for  Midlothian he decided to represent the Scottish seat.]

 

1880 - 8th May - by-election

H. J. Gladstone (Liberal) returned unopposed

 

1881 - 23rd August - by-election

H. J. Gladstone (Liberal) returned unopposed *
[* Being appointed Lord Commissioner of the Treasury he had to stand for re- election.]

 
 
Reform Bill of 1884
 
Redistribution of the Seats Act 1885 – Leeds was now divided into five constituencies

1885 - 25th November

Central
G. W. Balfour (Conservative) 4,589
J. Barran (Liberal) 4,275

East
R. Dawson (Conservative) 3,849
J. L. Gane (Liberal) 3,504

North
W. L. Jackson (Conservative) 4,494
A. W. Rucker (Liberal) 4,237

South
Sir L. Playfair (Liberal) 5,208
S. C. Macaskie (Conservative) 2,869

West
H. J. Gladstone (Liberal) 6,130
W. Wheelhouse (Conservative) 3,804

1886 - 2nd July

Central
G. W. Balfour (Conservative) 4,225
J. Kitson (Gladstonian Liberal) 4,212

East

J. L. Gane (Gladstonian Liberal) 3,930
R. Dawson (Conservative) 2,820

North
W. L. Jackson (Conservative) 4,301
A. Rutson (Gladstonian Liberal) 3,682

South
Sir L. Playfair (Gladstonian Liberal) 4,665
T. H. Bracken (Conservative) 2,924

West
H. J. Gladstone (Gladstonian Liberal) 5,226
W. Williams (Conservative) 2,970

 

1892 - 7th July

Central
G. W. Balfour (Conservative) 4,448
J. L. Walton (Gladstonian Liberal) 4,335

East
J. L. Gane (Gladstonian Liberal) 4,024 *
A. H. A. Morton (Conservative) 3,197
[ * Died 1895. ]

North
W. L. Jackson (Conservative) 5,790
T. R. Leuty ( Gladstonian Liberal) 4,776

South
Sir L. Playfair (Gladstonian Liberal) 4,829 *
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 3,294
[ * Raised to the peerage August 1892. ]

West
H. J. Gladstone (Gladstonian Liberal) 5,974
A. Greenwood (Conservative) 5,621

 

1892 - 22th September - by-election

South
J. L. Walton ( Gladstonian Liberal) 4,414
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 3,466

 

1895 - 30th April - by-election

East
T. R. Leuty (Gladstonian Liberal) 3,999
J. D. Powers (Conservative) 2,868

 

1895 - 17th July

Central
G. W. Balfour (Conservative) 4,631
L. Jones (Liberal) 3,977

East
T. R. Leuty (Liberal) 3,857
J. D. Powers (Conservative) 3,147

North
W. L. Jackson (Conservative) 5,992
H. S. Baines (Liberal) 4,484

South
J. L. Walton (Liberal) 4,608
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 4,447
J. Shaw (Independent Labour) 622

West
H. J. Gladstone ( Liberal) 6,314
Col. J. T. North (Conservative) 6,218

 

1900 - 4th October

Central
G. W. Balfour (Conservative) 4,144
Sir S. Montagu (Liberal) 3,042

East
H. S. Cautley (Conservative) 3,453
R. Maguire (Liberal) 1,586
W. P. Byles (Ind. Liberal) 1,266

North
W. L. Jackson (Conservative) 7,512 *
J. C. Hamilton (Liberal) 4,995
[ * Raised to the peerage July 1902. ]

South
J. L. Walton (Liberal) 4,952
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 4,718

West
H. J. Gladstone ( Liberal) 7,043
T. W. Harding (Conservative) 6,522

 

1902 - 29th July - by-election

North
R. H. Barran (Liberal) 7,539
Sir A. Lawson (Conservative) 6,781

 

1906 - 15th January

Central
R. Armitage (Liberal) 4,188
G. W. Balfour (Conservative) 3,119

East
J. O’Grady (Labour) 4,299 *
H. S. Cautley (Conservative) 2,208
[ * Technically he was a Labour Representation Committee candidate; the party’s name changed soon after. ]

North
R. H. Barran (Liberal) 9,593
J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 7,109

South
Sir J. L. Walton (Liberal) 6,200 *
A. Fox (Labour) 4,030
Sir H. Fairfax-Lucy (Conservative) 2,126
[ * Died 1908]


West
H. J. Gladstone ( Liberal) 9,238
S. Samuel (Conservative) 4,608

 

1908 - 13 February by-election

South
W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 5,274
R. J. N. Neville (Conservative) 4,915
A. Fox (Labour) 2,451

 

1910 - 17th January

Central
R. Armitage (Liberal) 3,987
J. Gordon (Conservative) 3,366

East
J. O’Grady (Labour) 5,373
W. H. Clarke (Conservative) 2,308

North
R. H. Barran (Liberal) 10,775
J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 9,164

South
W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 8,969
W. Nicholson (Conservative) 4,366

West
T. E. Harvey (Liberal) 9,969
S. Samuel (Conservative) 6,654

 

1910 - 5th December

Central
R. Armitage (Liberal) 3,519
J. Gordon (Conservative) 3,169

East
J. O’Grady (Labour) 4,028
W. H. Clarke (Conservative) 1,892

North
R. H. Barran (Liberal) 9,324
J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 9,056

South
W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 6,064
W. Nicholson (Conservative) 3,804
J. Badlay (Labour) 2,706

West
T. E. Harvey (Liberal) 8,715
G. W. H. Jones (Conservative) 4,445

[No general election held from 1914–1918  during the war.]

 

Representation of the People Act 1918 – All men over21 and women over 30 enfranchised
 
Redistribution of the Seats Act 1918

1918 - 14th December

Central
R. Armitage (Liberal) 11,474
Capt. E. Terry (Discharged Soldiers and Sailors) 2,634
J. Smith (Co-op) 2,146

North
Major A. C. Farquharson (Coalition Liberal) 13,863
G. H. Thompson (Labour) 3,423
H. F. Wyatt (National) 1,282

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Coalition Unionist) 14,450
J. Bromley (Labour) 4,680

South
Sir W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 10,609
F. Fountain (Labour) 5,510
J. Brook (Discharged Soldiers & Sailors) 1,377

South East
J. O’Grady (Labour) *
[ * Returned unopposed. ]

West
J. Murray (Coalition Liberal) 12,642
J. Arnott (Labour) 6,020
H. Chapman (Independent) 1,138
D. T. Barnes (Liberal) 619

 

1922 - 15th November

Central
A. W. Willey (Conservative) 14,137 *
H. H. Slesser (Labour) 7,844
R. Armitage (Liberal) 6,260
[ * Died 1923. ]

North
H. M. Butler (Conservative) 13,771
E. O Dodgson (Liberal) 7,230
Revd D. Stewart (Labour) 5,836

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 12,343
R. F. Walker (Liberal) 7,891
J. Badlay (Labour) 6,525

South
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 13,210
Sir W. Middlebrook (Liberal) 11,380

South East
J. O’Grady (Labour) 13,676
M. P. Grant (Liberal) 9,554 *
[* First woman to stand as a candidate in a Parliamentary election in Leeds.]

West
J. Murray (Liberal) 13,391
T. W. Stamford (Labour) 12,487

 

1923 - 26th July - by-election

Central
Sir C. Wilson (Conservative) 13,085
H. H. Slesser (Labour) 11,359
G. Stone (Liberal) 3,026


1923 - 6th December

Central
Sir C. Wilson (Conservative) 14,853
H. H. Slesser (Labour) 11,574

North
Sir G. Beckett (Conservative) 14,066
E. O Dodgson (Liberal) 6,624
Revd D. Stewart (Labour) 5,384

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 12,767
F. Fountain (Co-op) 8,574
R. F. Walker (Liberal) 6,030

South
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 11,705
R. J. Neville (Conservative) 7,679
C. G. Gibson (Liberal) 7,083

South East
J. O’Grady (Labour) 12,210
Hon. W. T. Whiteley (Liberal) 7,110

West
T. W. Stamford (Labour) 11,434
Capt. A. F. G. Renton (Conservative) 9,432
J. Murray (Liberal) 7,200

 

1924 - 29th October

Central
Sir C. Wilson (Conservative) 16,182
J. E. C. Neep (Labour) 10,975

North
Sir G. Beckett (Conservative) 18,502
S. C. Moore (Labour) 7,920

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 16,396
E. Penny (Labour) 8,984
G. R. Woodcock (Liberal) 3,007

South
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 12,857
G. Ford (Conservative) 11,004
F. Geary (Liberal) 3,800

South East
Sir H. H. Slesser (Labour) 15,133
Hon. W. T. Whiteley (Liberal) 10,704

West
T. W. Stamford (Labour) 13,057 *
Capt. A. F. G. Renton (Conservative) 13,054
H. Brown (Liberal) 4,597
[ * The lowest margin of victory in a Leeds Parliamentary election. ]

 
Representation of the People Act 1928 – All women over 21 enfranchised

1929 - 30th May

Central
Hon. R. D. Denman (Labour) 17,322
Sir C. Wilson (Conservative) 15,958
M. J. Landa (Liberal) 5,607

North
Capt. O. Peake (Conservative) 19,661
T. MacCall (Labour) 11,180
T. E. Harvey (Liberal) 9,944

North East
Major J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 18,877
D. Freeman (Labour) 13,050
C. H. Bowle (Liberal) 8,253

South
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 18,043
G. Ford (Conservative) 9,433
E. Kilburn Scott (Liberal) 6,884

South East
Sir H. Slesser (Labour) 22,403 *
J. C. Spurr (Liberal) 7,385
[ * Resigned in June to become a judge in the Appeals Court. ]

West
T. W. Stamford (Labour) 18,765
G. W. Martin (Conservative) 13,129
R. Cleworth (Liberal) 7,894

 

1929 1 August by-election

South East
Maj. J. Milner (Labour) 11,804
W. T. E. Brain (Communist) 512

 

1931 - 27th October

Central
Hon. R. D. Denman (National Labour) 26,496 *
M. Turner-Samuels (Labour) 10,633

North
O. Peake (Conservative) 34,964 *
L. J. Edwards (Labour) 9,427

North East

Sir J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 31,671 *
A. J. Dobbs (Labour) 10,294

South
B. N. H. Whiteside (Conservative) 14,881 *
H. C. Charleton (Labour) 14,156
F. Boult (Liberal) 6,291

South East
Maj. J. Milner (Labour) 17, 845
P. R. Le Mesurier (Conservative) 16,109 *

West
S. V. T. Adams (Conservative) 24,701 *
T. W. Stamford (Labour) 14,354

[ * National Government candidates. ]

 


1935 - 14th November

Central
Hon. R. D. Denman (National Labour)17,747 *
F. W. Lindley (Labour) 13,701

North
O. Peake (Conservative) 30,636 *
L. J. Edwards (Labour) 13,792

North East
Sir J. D. Birchall (Conservative) 25,915 *
A. J. Dobbs (Labour) 14,080

South

H. C. Charleton (Labour) 15,223
B. N. H. Whiteside (Conservative) 14,207 *
A.E. Townend (Social Credit Party of Great Britain) 3,642 **
[ ** Usually referred to in the press as Independent. ]

South East
Maj. J. Milner (Labour) 19,552
P. R. Le Mesurier (Conservative) 10,192 *

West
S. V. T. Adams (Conservative) 20,545 *
T. W. Stamford (Labour) 17,311

[ * National Government candidates]

1940 [No general election from 1939–1945. Coalition in power during the war.]

1940 - 13 March by-election

North East
Professor J. J. Craik Henderson (Conservative) 23,882,
S. Allen (British Union of Fascists) 722


1945 - 5th July (main polling day), plus 12th, 19th July. Main result declared 26th July

Central
G. Porter (Labour) 13,370
C. S. Denham (Conservative) 8,011
B. Sandelson (Liberal) 2,017

North
O. Peake (Conservative) 22,848
R. Hodgson (Labour) 22,720
J. A. MacCallum Scott (Liberal) 8,824

North East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 28,870 *
J. J. Craik Henderson (Conservative) 20,406
F. C. Wilson (Liberal) 5,097
[ * Alice Bacon was the first woman elected for a Leeds constituency. ]

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 17,899
A. E. Ramsden (Conservative) 7,497
W. Barford (Liberal) 3,933

South East
J. Milner (Labour) 20,363
S. Beevers (Conservative) 4,518
C. H. Tyers (Liberal) 3,466

West
T. W. Stamford (Labour) 26,593 *
S. V. T. Adams (Conservative) 12,457
J. Booth (Liberal) 6,008
[ * Committed suicide 1949. ]


Representation of the People Act 1948 – Abolished plural voting and university seats


1949 - 21st July - by-election

West
T. C. Pannell (Labour) 21,935
B. Mather (Conservative) 17,826

 

Redistribution of the Seats Act 1949

 

1950 - 23th February

Central
G. Porter (Labour) 24,030
W. Barford (Conservative) 13,351
V. L. R. Delpine (Liberal) 2,176

North
O. Peake (Conservative) 27,766
R. J. Hurst (Labour) 15,018
W. Underhill (Liberal) 4,446

North East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 21,599
J. C. Bidgood (Conservative) 14,780
W. D. V. Jones (Liberal) 2,612
B. Ramelson (Communist) 612

North West
D. Kaberry (Conservative) 24,161
V. Mishcon (Labour) 14,562
J. O. Hogley (Liberal) 3,078

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 29,795
B. H. Wood (Conservative) 14,436
E. Meeks (Liberal) 4,525

South East
J. Milner (Labour) 23,994
C. E. Kirwin (Conservative) 15,262
A. Hope (Liberal) 2,234

West
T. C. Pannell (Labour) 21,339
B. Mather (Conservative) 16,824
C. Rhodes (Liberal) 3,209

 

1951 - 25th October

Central
G. Porter (Labour) 23,967
W. Barford (Conservative) 14,475

North
O. Peake (Conservative) 30,290
P. Taylor (Labour) 17,249

North East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 22,402
J. C. Bidgood (Conservative) 15,991

North West
D. Kaberry (Conservative) 25,873
M. Veitch (Labour) 15,490

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 30,712
W. D. Brown (Conservative) 16,493

South East
J. Milner (Labour) 24,929 *
C. E. Kirwin (Conservative) 16,277
[ Ennobled December 1951. ]

West
T. C. Pannell (Labour) 22,357
B. Mather (Conservative) 18,957


1952 - 7th February by-election

South East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 17,194
C. E. Kirwin (Conservative) 9,995

 

Boundary Commission 1955



1955 - 26th May

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 26,083
C. D. Chapman (Conservative) 21,144

North East
O. Peake (Conservative) 24,902 *
H. W. Waterman (Labour) 15,623
[ * Ennobled January 1956. ]

North West
D. Kaberry (Conservative) 31,923
D. B. Matthews (Labour) 16,594

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 25,833
W. D. Brown (Conservative) 13,817

South East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 25,714
W. W. W. Dunn (Conservative) 13,142

West
T. C. Pannell (Labour) 24,576
J. Hiley (Conservative) 18,312
H. Hudson (Liberal) 3,699


1956 - 9th February by-election

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 14,081
H. W. Waterman (Labour) 8,212

 

1959 - 8th October

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 28,707
J. A. Fawcett (Conservative) 23,922

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 26,240
H. W. Waterman (Labour) 14,709

North West
D. Kaberry (Conservative) 35,210 *
D. B. Matthews (Labour) 18,508
[ * The largest number of votes cast for a Leeds member.]

South
H. T. N. Gaitskell (Labour) 24,442 **
J. F. W. Addey (Conservative) 12,956
J. B. Meeks (Liberal) 4,340
[ * * Died 1963. ]

South East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 21,795
J. B. Womersely (Conservative) 12,146

West
T. C. Pannell (Labour) 25,878
D. L. Crouch (Conservative) 21,285

 

1963 20 June - by-election

South
M. Rees (Labour) 18,785
J. Udal (Conservative) 5,996
B. Walsh (Liberal) 4,399
B. Ramelson (Communist) 670

 

1964 - 15th October

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 29,480
J. A. Fawcett (Conservative) 21,474

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 23,613
K. Gould (Labour) 15,288

North West
Sir D. Kaberry (Conservative) 29,859
D. B. Matthews (Labour) 18,862
R. H. J. Rhodes (Liberal) 8,728

South
M. Rees (Labour) 22,339
P. A. Woodward (Conservative) 12,123
B. Ramelson (Communist) 928

South East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 16,672
J. E. Macdonald (Conservative) 7,964

West
T. C. Pannell (Labour) 22,968
I. M. Glover (Conservative) 15,697
D. Pedder (Liberal) 6,787

 

1966 - 31st March

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 30,073
A. R. M. Graham (Conservative) 18,796

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 20,813
D. A. Mallen (Labour) 15,851

North West
Sir D. Kaberry (Conservative) 30,168
C. J. Morgan (Labour) 24,044

South
M. Rees (Labour) 23,171
P. A. Woodward (Conservative) 9,813
B. Ramelson (Communist) 714

South East
A. M. Bacon (Labour) 14,663
J. G. Todd (Conservative) 5,743

West
T. C. Pannell (Labour) 24,391
I. M. Glover (Conservative) 13,883
D. Pedder (Liberal) 5,062

Representation of the People Act 1969 – Franchise extended to those over 18 years of age


1970 - 18th June

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 28,827
P. Crotty (Conservative) 21,112
J. Bellamy (Communist) 153

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 20,720
A. J. Patient (Labour) 15,653

North West
Sir D. Kaberry (Conservative) 29,227
K. J. Woolmer (Labour) 20,795
J. R. W. Worrall (Liberal) 6,048

South
M. Rees (Labour) 19,536
G. K. Macpherson (Conservative) 9,311
S. Cooksey (Liberal) 3,810

South East
S. Cohen (Labour) 10,930
M. Sexton (Conservative) 5,182
A. Britten (Liberal) 1,135
B. Scott (Communist) 198

West
T. C. Pannell (Labour) 21,618
A. Leitch (Conservative) 14,749
P. Armitage (Liberal) 5,341

 

1974 - 28th February

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 25,550
R. A. Nelson (Conservative) 15,036
S. Marsh (Liberal) 9,906

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 20,822
J. Gunnell (Labour) 13,562
C. Greenfeld (Liberal) 8,839
C. Lord (People) 300

North West
Sir D. Kaberry (Conservative) 21,995
L. C. K. Fenwick (Labour) 15,324
S. Waldenberg (Liberal) 11,853

South
M. Rees (Labour) 21,365
D. Pedder (Liberal) 9,505
P. D. Harmer (Conservative) 7,810

South East
S. Cohen (Labour) 17,827
M. Sexton (Conservative) 8,373
M. Clay (Liberal) 6,981
W. Innes (Communist) 405

West
J. Dean (Labour) 19,436
M. Meadowcroft (Liberal) 15,451
D. Hall (Conservative) 11,246


1974 - 10th October

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 24,745
J. W. Dawson (Conservative) 12,434
S. Marsh (Liberal) 6,970
N. Russell (People) 327

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 18,749
J. Gunnell (Labour) 13,121
C. Greenfeld (Liberal) 6,737

North West
Sir D. Kaberry (Conservative) 19,243
L. C. K. Fenwick (Labour) 15,216
D. Rolfe (Liberal) 8,663

South
M. Rees (Labour) 21,653
T. Stow (Conservative) 6,388
J. Adams (Liberal) 5,563

South East
S. Cohen (Labour) 17,160
M. Sexton (Conservative) 6,144
M. Clay (Liberal) 4,429
W. Innes (Communist) 317

West
J. Dean (Labour) 20,669
M. Meadowcroft (Liberal) 13,062
D. Hall (Conservative) 7,907

 

1979 - 3rd May

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 26,346
A. Carter (Conservative) 15,810
M. L. Ellis (Liberal) 4,622
S. J. Rigby (National Front) 445
A. C. Hill (Ecology) 206
B. Slaughter (Workers’ Revolutionary ) 103

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 20,297
R. H. Sedler (Labour) 14,913
R. Hollingworth (Liberal) 5,329
S. Parkin (Ecology) 813
E. L. Tibbitts (Anti-Corruption) 103

North West
Sir D. Kaberry (Conservative) 23,837
P. A.O’Grady (Labour) 17,623
L. W. Keates (Liberal) 7,899
K. Rushworth (Ecology) 847

South
M. Rees (Labour) 22,388
R. Ratcliffe (Conservative) 8,058
F. Hurst (Liberal) 3,568
B. Spink (National Front) 416

South East
S. Cohen (Labour) 15,921
M. Sexton (Conservative) 6,549
M. Clay (Liberal) 5,430
J. M. Rodgers (Communist) 190
P. Flint (National Front) 168

West
J. Dean (Labour) 21,290
H. Simmonds (Conservative) 11,626
C. Greenfield (Liberal) 9,734
J. Duckenfield (National Front) 466

 

Boundary Commission 1983

1983 - 9th June

Central
D. Fatchett (Labour) 18,706
P. Wrigley (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 10,484
M. Ashley-Brown (Conservative) 9,192
G. Cummins (British National) 331
J. M. Rodgers (Communist) 314

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 18,450
A. Bell (Conservative) 12,355
M. G. Clay (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 10,884
A. H. Brons (National Front) 475

North East
Sir K. Joseph (Conservative) 21,940
P. M. Crystal (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 12,945
R. Sedler (Labour) 10,951
E. Tibbitts (Anti-Corruption) 128
P. Holton (Against Cuts in Education) 123

North West
K. Hampson (Conservative) 22,579
N. Jones (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 14,042
J. D. Battle (Labour) 10,757
A. Laurence (Ecology) 673
C. Haygreen (Independent Conservative) 437

Pudsey
J. G. D. Shaw (Conservative) 24,455
J. Cummins (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 19,141
S. M. Price (Labour) 9,542
R. Smith (Independent) 387

South & Morley
M. Rees (Labour) 18,995
W. Hyde (Conservative) 13,141
P. Burley (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 9,216

West
M. Meadowcroft (Liberal) 17, 908
J. Dean (Labour) 15,860
J. Keeble (Conservative) 12,515
A. Braithwaite (British National ) 334

Elmet
S. Batiste (Conservative) 23,909
R. Wilson (Labour) 16,053
G. Paterson (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 10,589


1987 - 11th June

Central
D. Fatchett (Labour) 21,270
D. Schofield (Conservative) 9,765
K. Lee (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 6,853
W. Innis (Communist) 355

East
D. W. Healey (Labour) 20,932
J. S. W. Sheard (Conservative) 11,406
M. G. Clay (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 10,630

North East
T. J. Kirkhope (Conservative) 22,196
P. M. Crystal (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 13,777
O. B. Glover(Labour) 12,292
C. D. Nash (Green) 416

North West
K. Hampson (Conservative) 22,480
B. Peters (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 17,279
J. Thomas (Labour) 11,210
A. Stephens (Green) 663

Pudsey
J. G. D. Shaw (Conservative) 25,457
J. Cummins (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 19,021
N. Taggart (Labour) 11,461

South & Morley
M. Rees (Labour) 21,551
T. C. Holdroyd (Conservative) 14,840
E. J. V. Dawson (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 7,099

West
J. D. Battle (Labour) 21,032
M. Meadowcroft ( (Liberal) 16,340
P. D. Allott (Conservative) 11,276

Elmet
S. Batiste (Conservative) 25,658
C. Burgon (Labour) 20,302
J. D. Macarthur (Social Democratic/Liberal Alliance) 8,755



1992 - 8th April

Central
D. Fatchett (Labour) 23,673
T. C. Holdroyd (Conservative) 8,653
D. Pratt (Liberal Democrat) 5,713

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 24,929
W. N. Carmichael (Conservative) 12,232
P. Wrigley (Liberal Democrat) 6,040

North East
T. J. R. Kirkhope (Conservative) 22,462
F. Hamilton (Labour) 18,218
C. R. Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) 8,274
J. Noble (Green ) 546

North West
K. Hampson (Conservative) 21,750
B. Pearce (Liberal Democrat) 14,079
S. Egan (Labour) 13,782
D. Webb (Green ) 519
N. Nowosielski (Liberal) 427

Pudsey
J. G. D. Shaw (Conservative) 25,067
A. Giles (Labour) 16,095
D. T. Shutt (Liberal Democrat) 15,153
J. Wynne (Green) 466

South & Morley
J. Gunnell (Labour) 23,896
G. R. Booth (Conservative) 16,524
J. Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) 5,062
R. Thurston (Natural Law) 327

West
J. D. Battle (Labour) 26,310
P. Bartlett (Conservative) 12,482
G. Howard (Liberal Democrat) 4,252
M. Meadowcroft (Liberal) 3,980
A. M. Mander (Green) 569
R. Tenny (National Front) 132

Elmet
S. Batiste (Conservative) 27,677
C. Burgon (Labour) 24,416
A. Beck (Liberal Democrat) 6,144

 

Boundary Commission 1995

1997 - 1st May

Central
D. Fatchett (Labour) 25,766 *
W. Wild (Conservative) 5,077
D. Freeman (Liberal Democrat) 4,164
P. Myers (Referendum) 1,042
M. Rix (Socialist Labour ) 656
C. Hill (Socialist) 304
[ * Died 1999 ]

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 24,151
J. Emsley (Conservative) 6,685
M. Kirk (Liberal Democrat) 3,689
L. Parrish (Referendum) 1,267

Morley & Rothwell
J. Gunnell (Labour) 26,836
A. Barraclough (Conservative) 12,086
M. Galdas (Liberal Democrat) 5,087
D. Mitchell Innes (Referendum) 1,359
R. Wood (British National) 381
P. Sammon (ProLife) 148

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 22,368
T. J. R. Kirkhope (Conservative) 15,409
B. Winlow (Liberal Democrat) 6,318
I. Rose (Referendum) 946
J. Egan (Socialist Labour) 468

North West
H. Best (Labour) 19,694
K. Hampson (Conservative) 15,850
B. Pearce (Liberal Democrat) 11,689
S. Emmett (Referendum) 1,325
R. Lamb (Socialist Labour) 335
R. Toon (Independent ) 251
D. Duffy (Independent ) 232

Pudsey
P. A. Truswell (Labour) 25,370
P. Bone Conservative) 19,163
J. Brown (Liberal Democrat) 7,375
D. Crabtree (Referendum) 823

West
J. D. Battle (Labour) 26,819
J. Whelan (Conservative) 7,048
N. Amor (Liberal Democrat) 3,622
B. Finley (Referendum) 1,210
D. Blackburn (Green) 896
N. Nowosielski (Liberal) 625

Elmet
C. Burgon (Labour) 28,348
S. Batiste (Conservative) 19,569
B. Jennings (Liberal Democrat) 4,691
C. Zawadski (Referendum) 1,487

 

1999 - 10th June - by-election

Central
H. Benn (Labour) 6,361
P. Wild (Liberal Democrat) 4,068
E. Wild (Conservative) 1,618
D. Blackburn (Green) 478
R. Northgreaves (United Kingdom Independence) 353
C. Hill (Left Alliance) 258
J. Fitzgerald (Parents) 51
[ With a turnout of 19.6% this was the lowest ever recorded to that date in a British Parliamentary election since 1945.]

 

2001 - 7th June

Central
H. Benn (Labour) 18,277
V. Richmond (Conservative) 3,896
S. Arnold (Liberal Democrat) 3,607
B. Burgess (United Kingdom Independence) 775
S. Johnson (Socialist Alliance) 751

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 18,290
B. Anderson (Conservative) 5,647
B. Jennings (Liberal Democrat) 3,923
R. Northgreaves (United Kingdom Independence) 634
M. King (Socialist Labour) 419
P. L. B. Socrates (Independent) 142

Morley & Rothwell
C. Challen (Labour) 21,919
D. Schofield (Conservative) 9,829
S. Golten (Liberal Democrat) 5,446
J. Bardsley (United Kingdom Independence) 1,248

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 19,540
O. Rhys (Conservative) 12,451
J. M. Brown (Liberal Democrat) 6,325
C. E. Foote (Left Alliance) 770
J. Miles (United Kingdom Independence) 382
C. Muir (Socialist Labour) 173
M. Zaman (Independent) 132

North West
H. Best (Labour) 17,794
A. Pritchard (Conservative) 12,558
D. Hall-Matthews (Liberal Democrat) 11,431
S. Jones (United Kingdom Independence) 668

Pudsey
P. A. Truswell (Labour) 21,717
J. Procter Conservative) 16,091
S. Boddy (Liberal Democrat) 6,423
D. Sewards (United Kingdom Independence) 944

West
J. D. Battle (Labour) 19,943
K. Hopkins (Conservative) 5,008
D. Finlay (Liberal Democrat) 3,350
D. Blackburn (Green) 2,573
B. Finley (United Kingdom Independence) 758
N. Nowosielski (Liberal) 462

Elmet
C. Burgon (Labour) 22,038
A. Millard (Conservative) 17,867
M. Kirk (Liberal Democrat) 5,001
A. Spence (United Kingdom Independence) 1,031


2005 - 5th May

Central
H. Benn (Labour) 17,526
C. R. Coleman (Liberal Democrat) 5,660
B. A. Cattell (Conservative) 3,865
M. A. Collett (British National) 1,201
P. Sewards (United Kingdom Independence) 494
M. Dear (Independent) 189
O. Taiwo (Independent) 126
J. Fitzgerald (Glasnost) 125
[The largest number of candidates to contest a Leeds Parliamentary election.]

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 17,799
A. P Tear (Liberal Democrat) 6,221
D. D. A. Ponniah (Conservative) 5,557
P. L. B. Socrates (Independent) 500

Morley & Rothwell
C. Challen (Labour) 20,570
N. E. G. Vineall (Conservative) 8,227
B. S. Golton (Liberal Democrat) 6,819
R. P. Finnigan (Independent) 4,608
C. J. Benerley (British National) 2,271

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 18,632
M. R. D. Lobley (Conservative) 13,370
J. M. Brown (Liberal Democrat) 8,427
C. E. Foote (Alliance for Green Socialism) 1,038

North West
G. T. Mullholland (Liberal Democrat) 16,612
J. Blake (Labour) 14,735
G. A. Lee (Conservative) 11,510
M. F. Hemingway (Green) 1,128
A. D. Knowles (English Democrats) 545
J. Sutton (Alliance for Green Socialism) 181

Pudsey
P. A. Truswell (Labour) 21,261
P. A. Singleton Conservative) 15,391
J. F. Keeley (Liberal Democrat) 8,551
D. Daniel (United Kingdom Independence) 1,241

West
J. D. Battle (Labour) 18,704
D. Finlay (Liberal Democrat) 5,894
T. A. Metcalfe (Conservative) 4,807
D. Blackburn (Green) 2,519
A. J. Day (British National) 1,166
D. Sewards (United Kingdom Independence) 628

Elmet
C. Burgon (Labour) 22,260
A. Millard (Conservative) 17,732
M. A. Kirk (Liberal Democrat) 5,923
T. A. Andrews (British National) 1,231


Boundary Commission 2010

2010 - 6th May

Central
H. Benn (Labour) 18,434
M. Taylor (Liberal Democrat) 7,789
A. J. Lamb (Conservative) 7,541
K. Meeson (British National) 3,066
D. Procter (Independent) 409
W. One-Nil (Independent) 155

East
G. Mudie (Labour) 19,056
B. J. Anderson (Conservative) 8,763
A. P Tear (Liberal Democrat) 6,618
T. D. Brown (British National) 2,947
M. F. Davies (Alliance for Green Socialism) 429

Morley & Outwood
E. Balls (Labour & Co-op) 18,365
A. J. Calvert (Conservative) 17,264
J. Monaghan (Liberal Democrat) 8,186
C. Beverley (British National) 3,535
D. Daniel (United Kingdom Independence) 1,506

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 20, 287
M. R. D. Lobley (Conservative) 15,742
A. Choudhry (Liberal Democrat) 9,310
W. Hendon   (United Kingdom Independence) 842
T. Redmond (British National) 758
C. E. Foote (Alliance for Green Socialism) 596

North West
G. T. Mullholland (Liberal Democrat) 20,653
J. Mulligan (Conservative) 11,550
J. Blake (Labour) 9,132
G. J. Bulmer (British National) 766
M. A. Thackray (United Kingdom Independence) 600
M. F. Hemingway (Green) 508
A. Procter (English Democrats) 153
T. A. J. Bavage (Alliance for Green Socialism) 121
[ Equals the largest number of candidates to contest a Leeds Parliamentary election.]

Pudsey
S. Andrew (Conservative) 18,874
J. Hanley (Labour) 17,215
J. Matthews (Liberal Democrat) 10,224
I. Gibson (British National) 1,549
D. Dews (United Kingdom Independence) 1,221

West
R. Reeves (Labour) 16,389
R. Coleman (Liberal Democrat) 9,373
J. W. Marjoram (Conservative) 7,641
J. Beverley (British National) 2,377
D. Blackburn (Green) 1,832
J. Miles (United Kingdom Independence) 1,140

Elmet & Rothwell
A. Shelbrooke (Conservative) 23,778
J. Lewis (Labour) 19,257
S. Golton (Liberal Democrat) 9,109
S. M. Clayton (British National) 1,802
D. P. Oddy (United Kingdom Independence) 1,593
C. Nolan (Independent) 250


2015 - 7th May

Central
H. Benn (Labour) 24,758
N. Wilson (Conservative) 7,791
L. Senior (United Kingdom Independence) 7,082
M. Hayton (Green) 3,558
E. Sprigg (Liberal Democrat) 1,529
L.Kitchen (Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition) 330

East
R. Burgon (Labour) 20,530
R. Stephenson (Conservative) 7,997
M. Manniat (United Kingdom Independence) 7,256
E. Sanderson (Liberal Democrat) 1,296
K. Bisson (Green) 1,117

Morley & Outwood
A. Jenkyns (Conservative) 18,776
E. Balls (Labour & Co-op) 18,354
D. Dews (United Kingdom Independence) 7,951
R. Taylor (Liberal Democrat) 1,426
M. Hemingway (Green) 1,264
A. Craven (Yorkshire First) 479

North East
F. Hamilton (Labour) 23,137
S. Wilson (Conservative) 15,887
W. Hendon (United Kingdom Independence) 3,706
A. Choudhry (Liberal Democrat) 2,569
E. Carter (Green) 2,541
C. E. Foote (Alliance for Green Socialism) 451

North West
G. T. Mullholland (Liberal Democrat) 15,948
A. Sobel (Labour) 13,041
A. Story (Conservative) 8,083
T. Goodall (Green) 3,042
J. Metcalfe (United Kingdom Independence) 2,997
B. Buxton (Yorkshire First) 143
M. Davies (Alliance for Green Socialism) 79
M. Flanagan (The Above and Beyond) 24
[ Equals the largest number of candidates to contest a Leeds Parliamentary election.]

Pudsey
S. Andrew (Conservative) 23,637
J. Hanley (Labour) 19,136
R. Tattersall (United Kingdom Independence) 4,689
R. Downs (Liberal Democrat) 1,926
C. Allen (Green) 1,539

West
R. Reeves (Labour) 18,456
A. Pierre-Traves (Conservative) 7,729
A. Murgatroyd (United Kingdom Independence) 7,104
A. Pointon (Green) 3,217
L. Coyle (Liberal Democrat) 1,495
M. West (Cannabis) 217
B. Major (Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition) 205

Elmet & Rothwell
A. Shelbrooke (Conservative) 27,978
V. King (Labour) 19,488
P. Spivey (United Kingdom Independence) 6,430
S. Golton (Liberal Democrat) 2,640
D. Brooks (Green) 1,261