Leeds MPs

 

MP Constituency Party Elected
Adams, S. V. T. West Conservative 1931 1935  
Aldam Jr, W.   Liberal 1841                    
Andrew, S. Pudsey Conservative 2010 2015                  
Armitage, R. Central Liberal 1906 1910 1910 1918              
                           
Bacon, A. M. North East Labour 1945 1950 1951                
South East Labour       1955 1959 1964 1966        
Baines, E.   Whig 1834 1835                  
  Whig/Liberal     1837                
Baines Jr, E.   Liberal 1859 1865 1868                
Baines, M. T.   Liberal 1852 1857                  
Balfour, G. W.   Conservative 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900            
Balls, E. Morley & Outwood Labour & Co-op 2010                    
Barran, J.   Liberal 1876 1880                  
Barran, R. H. North Liberal 1902 1906 1910 1910              
Batiste, S. Elmet Conservative 1983 1987 1992                
Battle, J. D. West Labour 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005            
Baynes, A.     1654 1656                  
Beckett, Sir G. North Conservative 1923 1924                  
Beckett, Sir J.   Tory 1835                    
Beckett, W.   Conservative 1841 1847                  
Beecroft, G. S.   Conservative 1857 1859 1865                
Benn, H. Central Labour 1999 2001 2005 2010 2015            
Best, H. North West Labour 1997 2001                  
Birchall Major, J. D. North East Coalition Unionist 1918                    
Conservative   1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935        
Burgon, C. Elmet Labour 1997 2001 2005                
Burgon, R. East Labour 2015                    
Butler, H. M. North Conservative 1922                    
                           
Carter, R. M.   Radical 1868                    
  Liberal   1874                  
Cautley, H. S. East Conservative 1900                    
Challen, C. Morley & Rothwell Labour 2001 2005                  
Charleton, H. C. South Labour 1922 1923 1924 1929 1935            
Cohen, S. South East Labour 1970 1974 1974 1979              
Craik-Henderson J. J. North East Conservative 1940                    
                           
Dawson, R. East Conservative 1885                    
Dean, J. West Labour 1974 1974 1979                
Denman, Hon. R. D. Central Labour 1929 1931 1935                
                           
Farquharson, Major A. C. North Coalition Liberal 1918                    
Fatchett, D. Central Labour 1983 1987 1992 1997              
                           
Gaitskell, H. T. N. South Labour 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959            
Gane, J. L. East Conservative 1886 1892                  
Gladstone, H. J.   Liberal 1880 1881                  
West Liberal     1885     1895 1900 1906      
Gladstonian Liberal       1886 1892            
Gladstone, W. E.   Liberal 1880                    
Goodman, Sir G.   Liberal 1852                    
Gunnell, J. South & Morley Labour 1992                    
Morley & Rothwell Labour   1997                  
                           
Hall, R.   Conservative 1857                    
Hamilton, F. North East Labour 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015            
Hampson, K. North West Conservative 1983 1987 1992                
Harvey, T. E. West Liberal 1910 1910                  
Healey, D. W. South East Labour 1952                    
East Labour   1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 1974 1974 1979 1983 1987
                           
Jackson, W. L.   Conservative 1880                    
North Conservative   1885 1886 1892 1895 1900          
Jenkyns, A. Morley & Outwood Conservative 2015                    
Joseph, Sir K. North East Conservative 1956 1959 1964 1966 1970 1974 1974 1979 1983    
                           
Kaberry, D. North West Conservative 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 1974 1974 1979  
Kirkhope, T. J. North East Conservative 1987 1992 1997                
                           
Leuty, T. R. East Gladstonian Liberal 1895 1895                  
                           
Macaulay, T. B.   Whig 1832                    
Marshall Jr, J.   Whig 1832                    
Marshall, J. G.   Liberal 1847                    
Meadowcroft, M. West Liberal 1983                    
Middlebrook, W. South Liberal 1908 1910 1910 1918              
Milner, Maj. J. South East Labour 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951          
Molesworth, Sir W.   Whig/Liberal 1837                    
Mudie, G. East Labour 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010            
Mullholland, G. T. North West Liberal Democrat 2005 2010 2015                
Murray, J. West Coalition Liberal 1918                    
  Liberal   1922                  
                           
O'Grady, J. East Labour 1906 1910 1910 1918 1922 1923          
                           
Pannell, T. C. West Labour 1949 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970      
Peake, Capt. O. North Conservative 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955        
Playfair, Sir L. South Liberal 1885 1886                  
Gladstonian Liberal     1892                
Porter, G. Central Labour 1945 1950 1951                
                           
Rees, M. South Labour 1963 1964 1966 1970 1974 1974 1979        
South & Morley Labour               1983 1987    
Reeves, R. West Labour 2010 2015                  
                           
Shaw, J. G. D. Pudsey Conservative 1983 1987 1992                
Shelbrooke, A. Elmet & Rothwell Conservative 2010 2015                  
Slesser, Sir H. H. South East Labour 1924 1929                  
Stamford, T. W. West Labour 1923 1924 1929 1945              
                           
Tennant, R.   Conservative 1874                    
Truswell, P. A. Pudsey Labour 1997 2001 2005                
                           
Walton, J. L. South Gladstonian Liberal 1892                    
Liberal   1895 1900 1906              
Wheelhouse, W.   Conservative 1868 1874                  
Whiteside, B. N. H. South Conservative 1931                    
Willey, A. W. Central Conservative 1922                    
Wilson, Sir C. Central Conservative 1923 1923 1924